Tariff (price) Council of
Tariff (Price) Council held its next meeting
According to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, regulation of the prices of medicines is continued.
The price of 530 medicines was approved at the meeting of the Tariff (Price) Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan held on November 23, 2015.
Taking into account the brand and generic names, dosage, pharmaceutical form, commercial packaging, the amount of packaging, the producing country of drugs, wholesale and retail price of 3540 medicine and their effective date was approved, and, 1160 drugs have already been on sale with the approved prices. The price of other 1122 drugs with the approved prices will come into effect on December 1, 2015, while the price of 1258 drugs will be effective on December 21, 2015.
So far, after the regulation of the prices of medicines, the prices of 46% of medicines with the regulated prices were reduced by more than 2 times, the price of 24% of them by over 3 times, and in general, the prices of 95% of medicines were decreased. In accordance with the relevant decisions of the Tariff (Price) Council, from the date of entry into force of the new prices on the active substance in each group, the drugs belonging to the same group with unapproved prices can be sold only after the approval of their price.
The decisions and the list of medicines are available in "Decisions of the Council" and "Medicines" sections of the official website of the Tariff (Price) Council (www.tariff.gov.az ).
Wholesale tariffs of fuel oil were revised again and the wholesale price of 1 ton of fuel oil was reduced from 300 to 100 manat. New tariff will come into effect on December 1, 2015.